2:250-AP1 Access To and Copying of District Public Records
[…] [A] request that:
- Includes more than five individual requests for more than five different categories of records or a combination of individual requests that total requests for more than five different categories of records in a period of 20 business days; or
- Requires the compilation of more than 500 letter or legal-sized pages of public records unless a single requested record exceeds 500 pages. Single requested record may include, but is not limited to, one report, form, email, letter, memorandum, book, map, microfilm, tape, or recording.
According to 5 ILCS 140/2(h), a voluminous request “does not include a request made by news media and non-profit, scientific, or academic organizations if the principal purpose of the request is: (1) to access and disseminate information concerning news and current or passing events; (2) for articles of opinion or features of interest to the public; or (3) for the purpose of academic, scientific, or public research or education.”
The FOIA Officer responds to a voluminous request by:
- Notifying the requester within five business days after receiving a voluminous request that:
-
- The District is treating the request as a voluminous request under 5 ILCS 140/3.6.